Full Text
[…] Where the source of legislative concern can be thought to be the activity or status from which the individual is barred, the disqualification is not punishment even though it may bear harshly upon one affected," 399 VOL. 48, DECEMBER 27, 1972 399 People vs. Ferrer 11 12 Disclosure Act of 1959 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, was held to be a bill of attainder and therefore unconstitutionaL Section 504 provided in its pertinent parts as follows: "(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party .,, shall serve— "(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any labor organization ... during or for five years after the termination of his membership in the Communist Party... "(b) Any person who willfully violates this section ahall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."