General Motors Bankruptcy 2595 - Transcript 6-25-09
[…] And under the proposed sale agreement, assuming, of course, that it is approved, and without prejudging that issue in any way, the purchaser knew GM will assume responsibility for them going forward but as modified prepetition in the manner I just VERITEXT REPORTING COMPANY 212-267-6868 516-608-2400 103 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 described to provide them in lesser amounts. Turning now to my conclusions of law and bases for the exercise of my discretion, as usual I start with the words of the statute. Section 1114 of the Code provides, in relevant part, in its subsection (d), "The Court, upon motion by any party-in-interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall order the appointment of a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the Court otherwise determines that it is appropriate to serve as the authorized representative, under this section, of those persons receiving any retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement. shall appoint any such committee." Thus, under the statute, the Court must order the appointment of the committee if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits.