Is Tobacco A Drug- Administrative Agencies As Common Law Courts
[…] Note that in its jurisdictional statements, the FDA emphasized that tobacco has various addictive and toxic properties, and these factual claims are not in serious dispute.140 In order, how- 136. FDA regulations use the same language to explain the meaning of “intended uses” for both drugs and devices. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (1997) (drugs); id. § 801.4 (devices). While both regulations state that this term “refer[s] to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of [the drugs or devices, respectively],” this intent may be shown either explicitly “by such persons’ expressions” or may be inferred “by the circumstances surrounding the use of the article.” Id. §§ 201.128, 801.4 (1997). Specifically, “[i]t may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.” Id. Thus, a product not explicitly sold as a fat reducer may be implicitly understood in this way, and the manufacturers’ intention that it be so understood and used would be sufficient.