Transcript
[…] as set forth in its regulations, which supports an order for summary judgment in
Defendant’s favor.” (Def.’s Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 14-15, Doc. 45-1 (citing
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, (1984).)
Although the EEOC’s regulation define “genetic test” with exactly the same
language as the statute,12 the regulation provide a list of examples, and Atlas
attempts to capitalize on this list to support its argument. According to the
regulation, “[g]enetic tests include, but are not limited to” the following:
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7) (defining genetic test as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA,
chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal
changes”), with 29 C.F.R. 1635.3(f)(1)-(2) (2010) (same).
12
17
(i) A test to determine whether someone has the
BRCA1 or BRCA2 variant evidencing a
predisposition to breast cancer, a test to
determine whether someone has a genetic variant
associated with hereditary nonpolyposis colon