Transcript
[…] The Court begins its analysis with the language of GINA. GINA makes it
“an unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or
purchase genetic information with respect to an employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff1(b). Section 2000ff-1(b) lists six exceptions to this general prohibition, but Atlas
admits that none of the statutory exceptions apply here. (Def. Resp. to Pls.’s First
Set of Reqs. for Admis. 5, Doc. 44-3.) The parties also agree that Atlas is an
“employer” and Lowe and Reynolds are “employees” as defined by GINA. (Def.’s
Resp. SMF at 1-2,) 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(2)(A)-(B). The parties’ disagreement
centers on a single phrase in Section 2000ff-1(b): “genetic information.”
GINA defines genetic information as “with respect to any individual,
information about (i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of
family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or
disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4). Parts (ii)
and (iii) do not apply to Lowe and Reynolds’s claims, as the PowerPlex 21
analysis was not performed on DNA of their family members. Therefore, the
DNA analysis would only qualify as “genetic information” under GINA if the
analysis qualifies as a “genetic test.”