Transcript
[…] 6
(Dismissal and Notice of Rights of Dennis Reynolds (“Reynolds Notice”), Doc.
45-18; Dismissal and Notice of Rights of Jack Lowe (“Lowe Notice”), Doc. 45-19.)
The letters entitled Lowe and Reynolds to file suit within 90 days of April 24,
2013. On July 22, 2013, Lowe and Reynolds timely filed this action.
III.
ANALYSIS
According to Plaintiffs Jack Lowe and Dennis Reynolds, the undisputed
facts show that Atlas requested information about Speckin Labs’s comparison of
Lowe’s and Reynolds’s DNA to the fecal sample. These facts, Plaintiffs argue,
demonstrate that Atlas violated 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b), which makes it “an
unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase
genetic information with respect to an employee.”5 Plaintiffs therefore move for
Partial Summary Judgment as to Atlas’s liability under this section of GINA.
Atlas responds and argues in its Motion for Summary Judgment that the
information the company requested concerning Lowe’s and Reynolds’s DNA