Public Advocate Parental Engagement Report - July 2010
[…] New York City Council, Working Group on Mayoral Control and School Governance http://council.nyc.gov/downloads/pdf/mayoral_control_june_09_rpt.pdf (last viewed July 21, 2010), Elizabeth Green, A Proposal to Empower Parent Councils by Transforming Them, Gotham Schools (March 27, 2009) http://gothamschools.org/2009/03/27/a-proposal-to-empower-parent-councils-by-transforming-them/, Parent Commission on School Governance and Mayoral Control, Recommendations on School Governance, (March 2009) http://www.parentcommission.org/parent_commission_Final_Report.pdf. 29 N.Y. EDUC. Law §2590-e (McKinney’s 2007) (codified as amended at N.Y. LEGS. Chap. 345 (2009)) - This description specifically covers “the phase-out, grade reconfiguration, re-siting, or co-location of schools, of any public school” in the City’s school system. 30 N.Y. EDUC. Law §2590-h (McKinney’s 2007) (codified as amended at N.Y. LEGS. Chap. 345 (2009)) 25 24 11 iv. v. vi. vii. programs or administrative services; the effect of such school closing or significant change in school utilization on personnel needs, the costs