Response To Tad David Osca General Counsel Florida Disability Discrimination
[…] Justice Admin. Comm'n v. Shaman, 59 So. 3d 1231 (Fla. App. 2011). The ABA report shows Florida is authorized to appoint counsel in Specific Types of Civil Proceedings, page 2, Law Addressing Authorization or Requirement to Appoint Counsel in Specific Types of Civil Proceedings 1. Shelter Federal Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes The federal Fair Housing Act, contained within Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court…." 42 U.S.C. § 3613 (a)(1)(A). Further, "[u]pon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or a person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may-- (1) appoint an attorney for such person…." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b). On December 10, 2013 I filed a civil rights complaint against McCalla Raymer LLC, et al. and others with the Florida Commission on Human Relations (FCHR) the complaint was ignored and dismissed. However my HUD complaint also claimed under civil rights.