Response To Tad David Osca General Counsel Florida Disability Discrimination
[…] L. No. 101–336 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213 (2000)). 15 The Court Interpreters Act also recognizes the right of the hearing impaired to have an interpreter in proceedings instituted by the United States when the impairment inhibits “such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(B) (2000). 16 29 U.S.C. §§ 701–796l (2003). 17 The Washington Law Against Discrimination, WASH. REV. CODE §§ 49.60.010–.401 (2002). See also, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 11.88.045(1)(a) (2002) (providing indigent “allegedly incapacitated individuals” with “the right to be represented by willing counsel of their choosing at any stage in guardianship proceedings.”). 18 Several states, including Washington, Alabama, Connecticut, Minnesota, New Jersey, North Carolina, and North Dakota, have more expansive state anti-discrimination statutes.