Response To Tad David Osca General Counsel Florida Disability Discrimination
[…] detailing existing authority for appointment of counsel in various types of civil proceedings, such as, Law Addressing Authorization or Requirement to Appoint Counsel in Specific Types of Civil Proceedings 1. SHELTER Federal Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes The federal Fair Housing Act, contained within Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court…." 42 U.S.C. § 3613 (a)(1)(A). Further, "[u]pon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or a person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may-- (1) appoint an attorney for such person…." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b). Also see page 16, Fla. Stat. § 29.007 (2011) ("Court-appointed counsel"). This section applies in any situation in which the court appoints counsel to protect a litigant’s due process rights.