Txasbestoscase
[…] This was, according to the legislative record, “[t]he earliest date after Selikoff’s warnings when even a quasi-governmental organization in the United States suggested a tighter standard for asbestos in the workplace”. H.J. of Tex., 78th Leg., R.S. 6044 (June 1, 2003) (statement of legislative intent by Rep. Nixon on amendments concerning successor asbestos-related civil liabilities arising from certain mergers) (Journal available at http://www.journals.house.state.tx.us/hjrnl/78r/html/home.htm). 10 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 149.003(a). Id. § 149.004(c). 11 12 Id. § 149.002(b)(5) (“The limitations in Section 149.003 shall not apply to . . . a successor that, after a merger or consolidation, continued in the business of mining asbestos or in the business of selling or distributing asbestos fibers or in the business of manufacturing, distributing, removing, or installing asbestos-containing products which were the same or substantially the same as those products previously manufactured, distributed, removed, or installed by the transferor . . . .”). 13 Id. § 149.006. Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 17.02, 2003 Tex. Gen.