Txasbestoscase
[…] I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him . . . shall have remedy by due course of law.”); art. I, § 16 (“No . . . retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken . . . without adequate compensation . . . .”); art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of . . . property . . . except by the due course of the law . . . .”); and art. III, § 56 (“The Legislature shall not . . . pass any . . . special law . . . .”). 29 After John died, Robinson asserted the additional argument on motion for new trial that Chapter 149 violated art. XVI, § 26 of the Texas Constitution (“Every . . . corporation . . . that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving . . . widow . . . .”). 30 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 71.002, 71.009. See id. § 71.021. 31 32 The Robinsons had asserted claims against Crown that were not disposed of by the summary judgment, but they were later nonsuited and dismissed. 33 251 S.W.3d 520, 526 (Tex.