Txasbestoscase
[…] Crown’s parent’s 2009 Annual Report estimates future payments through 2019 of $230 million. CROWN HOLDINGS, INC., 2009 ANNUAL REPORT 13, 23, 64. 6 Prior to 1998, amounts paid to claimants were covered by a fund of $80 million resulting from a 1985 settlement with carriers insuring Crown Cork through 1976, when Crown Cork became self-insured. CROWN HOLDINGS, INC., 2002 ANNUAL REPORT 15, 34 (Mar. 19, 2003). 7 Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 17.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 892896. 8 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 149.002(a). “Successor” is defined as “a corporation that assumes or incurs, or has assumed or incurred, successor asbestos-related liabilities”, id. § 149.001(4), defined broadly as “any liabilities, whether known or unknown, asserted or unasserted, absolute or contingent, accrued or unaccrued, liquidated or unliquidated, or due or to become due, that are related in any way to asbestos claims that were assumed or incurred by a corporation as a result of or in connection with a merger or consolidation”, id. § 149.001(3). Asbestos claims include any claim for property damage or personal injury “wherever or whenever made, for damages, losses, indemnification, contribution, or other relief arising out of, based on, or in any way related to asbestos”. Id. § 149.001(1). 9 Although there was growing awareness of the dangers of exposure to asbestos before the mid-1960s, Dr.