Txasbestoscase
[…] (quoting Barshop, 925 S.W.2d at 633-634). Id. (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.001(a)(2)). A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 361. Id. Petitioner’s Reply Brief at 15. 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 In re Chambless, 257 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Tex. 2008) (citing Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000) (plurality opinion)). 118 Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Garza, 164 S.W.3d 607, 622 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Wiley v. Spratlan, 543 S.W.2d 349, 352 (Tex. 1976)). 119 In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 547 (Tex. 2003) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758-759 (1982)). 120 TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . . [is] hereby declared [a] public right[] and dut[y]; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). 121 See Charles B. Hochman, The Supreme Court and the Constitutionality of Retroactive Legislation, 73 HARV. L. REV. 692, 697 (1960) (“[T]he constitutionality of [a retroactive] statute is determined by three major factors, each of which must be weighed in any particular case.