Txasbestoscase
[…] Any recovery obtained flows to those who would have received it had he obtained it immediately prior to his death — that is, his heirs, legal representatives and estate. Defenses that could have been raised against a claim by the injured person may also be raised against the same claim asserted by the person’s heirs and estate. . . . Wrongful death actions are also derivative of the decedent’s rights.” (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.003(a) (“This subchapter [creating a wrongful death cause of action] applies only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived or had been born alive.”) (other citations omitted)). 54 The following have submitted amicus curiae briefs in support of Crown: the State of Texas, Texas Civil Justice League, American Tort Reform Association, National Federation of Independent Business Legal Foundation, Chamber of Commerce of the United States of