Txasbestoscase
[…] Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 441 (1965). Id. at 442. Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386, 390 (1798). 59 60 61 62 Trs. of Dartmouth Coll. v. Woodward, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 518, 628-629 (1819); see U.S. Trust Co. of N.Y. v. N.J., 431 U.S. 1, 21 (1977) (“Although the Contract Clause appears literally to proscribe ‘any’ impairment, . . . ‘the prohibition is not an absolute one and is not to be read with literal exactness like a mathematical formula.’” (quoting Home Bldg. & Loan Ass’n v. Blaisdell, 290 U.S. 398, 428 (1934))). 63 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made.”); TEX. CONST. OF 1869, art. I, § 14 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made; . . . nor shall any law be passed depriving a party of any remedy for the enforcement of a contract, which existed when the contract was made.”); TEX. CONST. OF 1866, art.