Txasbestoscase
[…] Id. at 6043. Id. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 149.004. 24 25 26 27 The Robinsons disputed Crown’s valuation of Mundet’s total gross assets and, as noted above, Crown’s assertion that Mundet had ceased its insulation business before Crown acquired its stock, so that Crown never engaged in that business, even as Mundet’s majority stockholder. Robinson raised the latter argument in the court of appeals. 251 S.W.3d at 539-540. Robinson does not make either argument in this Court. 28 The Robinsons argued that Chapter 149 as applied violates Texas Constitution art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him . . . shall have remedy by due course of law.”); art. I, § 16 (“No . . . retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken . . . without adequate compensation . . . .”); art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of . . . property . . . except by the due course of the law . . . .”); and art.