09-23-2014 Minnesota Court Of Appeals Published Opinion Metro Transit Liability
[…] Laws ch. 408 at 762 (fact of enactment); Minn. Stat. § 65B.42 (stating purposes of the no-fault act); Scheibel v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co., 615 N.W.2d 34, 37 (Minn. 2000) (summarizing purposes of the no-fault act ). The no-fault act requires that every auto-insurance policy issued in Minnesota include several types of coverage. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49. “Basic economic loss” coverage is one of them. Id., subd. 2. Basic economic losses include medical expenses, loss of income, and other economic losses resulting from “injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The no-fault act assigns liability for basic-economic-loss benefits based on a priority system. See Minn.