09-23-2014 Minnesota Court Of Appeals Published Opinion Metro Transit Liability
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Met Council argues that this provision exempts its buses from registration because they are assets used for transit operations, and the payment of a tax or fee is an indivisible part of registration. The Met Council asserts two supporting arguments: First, the Met Council argues that there is no class of vehicles that is required to register, but not required to pay some sort of fee. A close reading of chapter 168 undercuts this argument. Minnesota Statutes, section 168.012, subdivision 1(a)(1), provides that certain vehicles, including “vehicles owned and used solely in the transaction of official business by . . . any political subdivision” are “exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring payment of tax and registration fees.” Thus section 473.448 exempts the Met Council from “taxation, licenses, and fees” on its buses and section 168.012, subdivision 1(a)(1), exempts the Met Council from “payment of tax and registration fees” on buses, but does not address “licenses.”