09-23-2014 Minnesota Court Of Appeals Published Opinion Metro Transit Liability
[…] Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 2. The Met Council concedes that its buses fall within clause (b) but argues that they do not fall within clause (a). Whether that argument prevails depends on whether Met Council buses are “required to be registered pursuant to chapter 168.” B. Chapter 473 Before addressing chapter 168 directly, the Met Council asserts that its buses are exempt from chapter 168, asserting arguments based on two sections of chapter 473, the statute that created the Met Council as a political subdivision. See Minn. Stat. § 473.123, subd. 1 (providing that “[a] Metropolitan Council . . . is established as a public corporation and political subdivision of the state”).