09-23-2014 Minnesota Court Of Appeals Published Opinion Metro Transit Liability
[…] Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010). The Met Council’s interpretation makes meaningless the legislature’s use of the phrase “pursuant to chapter 168” and ignores the plain meaning of that phrase. Although we conclude that the provisions of chapter 473 are therefore not relevant to the issue of whether a Met Council bus is a “motor vehicle” under the no-fault act, we address the Met Council’s chapter 473 arguments, and respondents’ counter-arguments, in order to better explain our decision. 12 2. Section 473.449 Minn. Stat. § 473.449 (2012) provides that “[t]he exercise by the council of the powers provided in sections 473.05 to 473.449 shall not be subject to regulation by or the jurisdiction or control of any other public body or agency, either state, county, or municipal, except as specifically provided in this chapter.” Operating a bus transit system on public roads is one of the Met Council’s enumerated powers. Minn. Stat. § 473.411, subd. 5 (2012). Under chapter 168, vehicles subject to registration must be registered before they can be operated on public roads. Minn.