09-23-2014 Minnesota Court Of Appeals Published Opinion Metro Transit Liability
[…] But on the other hand, it concedes that it is bound by the no-fault act but argues that its no-fault-act obligations pertain only to its non-transit vehicles. The Met Council cannot have it both ways. The Met Council offers no explanation why registration of its buses is “regulation” barred by section 473.449, but registration of its other vehicles is not. The Met Council does not argue that chapter 473 creates an exception permitting the state to regulate non-transit 14 vehicles, and we find none. We therefore reject as logically inconsistent the Met Council’s argument that section 473.449 exempts its buses from registration. 3. Section 473.448 Minnesota Statutes, section 473.448 (2012), provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the . . . assets of the [C]ouncil used for transit operations . . . are exempt from all taxation, licenses, or fees imposed by the state” or any other political body, with exceptions that do not apply here. (Emphasis added.) The Met Council argues that this provision exempts its buses from registration because they are assets used for transit operations, and the payment of a tax or fee is an indivisible part of registration.